Indiana Statutes
§ 3-8-6-6 — Signatures; petitioners must be registered to vote; requirements for a signature; petitioner with a disability; affidavit of assistance
Indiana § 3-8-6-6
Art. 8CANDIDATES
Ch. 6Nomination by Petition for Independent or Minor
Ind. Code § 3-8-6-6 (2026).
(a)The signatures to a petition of nomination need not be appended to one (1) paper, but a petitioner may not be counted unless the petitioner is registered and qualified to vote in conformity with section 8 of this chapter. Each petition must contain the following:
(1)The signature of each petitioner.
(2)The name of each petitioner legibly printed.
(3)The residence address of each petitioner as set forth on the petitioner's voter registration record.
(b)Except as provided in this subsection, the signature, printed name, and residence address of the petitioner must be made in writing by the petitioner. If a petitioner with a disability is unable to write this information on the petition, the petitioner may authorize an individual to do so on the petitioner's behalf. The individual act