Indiana Statutes
§ 3-8-1-26 — Mayor of second or third class city
Indiana § 3-8-1-26
Ind. Code § 3-8-1-26 (2026).
A candidate for the office of mayor of a second
or third class city must have resided in the city for at least one (1) year
before the election.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 36-4-5-2(b).]