Indiana Statutes
§ 3-8-1-14 — Representative in general assembly
Indiana § 3-8-1-14
Ind. Code § 3-8-1-14 (2026).
A candidate for the office of representative in the general assembly must:
(1)be a United States citizen at the time of election;
(2)have resided in the state for at least two (2) years and in the
house district for at least one (1) year before the election; and
(3)be at least twenty-one (21) years old upon taking office;
as provided in Article 4, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of
Indiana.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: Ind. Const. Art. 4, § 7
part.]