Indiana Statutes
§ 3-7-48-1 — Certificate of error; proof of registration; eligibility to cast provisional ballot
Indiana § 3-7-48-1
Art. 7VOTER REGISTRATION
Ch. 48Determining Registration Status on Election Day
Ind. Code § 3-7-48-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by NVRA or in this chapter, a person whose name does not appear on the registration record may not vote, unless the county voter registration office issues a signed certificate of error immediately available for inspection in the county voter registration office showing that the voter is legally registered in the precinct where the voter resides.
(b)A person whose name does not appear on the registration record may cast a provisional ballot as provided in IC 3-11.7.