Indiana Statutes
§ 3-7-48-1 — Certificate of error; proof of registration; eligibility to cast provisional ballot
Indiana § 3-7-48-1
Ind. Code § 3-7-48-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by NVRA or
in this chapter, a person whose name does not appear on the
registration record may not vote, unless the county voter registration
office issues a signed certificate of error immediately available for
inspection in the county voter registration office showing that the voter
is legally registered in the precinct where the voter resides.
(b)A person whose name does not appear on the registration record
may cast a provisional ballot as provided in IC 3-11.7.