Indiana Statutes
§ 3-7-13-4 — Disfranchisement of prisoners
(a)A person who is:
(1)convicted of a crime; and
(2)imprisoned following conviction;
is deprived of the right of suffrage by the general assembly pursuant to
Article 2, Section 8 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(b)A person described in subsection (a) is ineligible to register
under this article during the period that the person is:
(1)imprisoned; or
(2)otherwise subject to lawful detention.