Indiana Statutes
§ 3-7-13-1 — Persons eligible to vote
Indiana § 3-7-13-1
Ind. Code § 3-7-13-1 (2026).
A person must:
(1)be at least eighteen (18) years of age at the next general,
municipal, or special election;
(2)be a United States citizen; and
(3)reside in a precinct continuously before a general, municipal,
or special election for at least thirty (30) days;
to register to vote in that precinct and may, upon making a proper
application under this article, register to vote in that precinct.