Indiana Statutes
§ 3-6-9-12 — Limitation of number of watchers at polls
Indiana § 3-6-9-12
Art. 6POLITICAL PARTY AND ELECTION OFFICERS
Ch. 9Watchers for Primary, School Board, and Precinct
Ind. Code § 3-6-9-12 (2026).
(a)Only one (1) watcher representing a candidate or group of candidates may enter or be in the polls for a precinct at the same time, but watchers representing different groups may be in the polls at the same time.
(b)If more than one (1) precinct votes at the same polling place, the number of watchers of each candidate or group of candidates entitled to be present at the polling place equals the number of precincts voting at the polling place.
(c)In a county designated as a vote center county under IC 3-11-18.1, the number of watchers of each candidate or group of candidates entitled to be present at the vote center is one (1) watcher for:
(1)each electronic poll book station present at the vote center; or
(2)the number of electronic poll book stations specified in the county vote ce