Indiana Statutes
§ 3-6-4.1-21 — Actions of commission upon determination of violation
Indiana § 3-6-4.1-21
Ind. Code § 3-6-4.1-21 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to a violation
of NVRA or IC 3-7.
(b)If the commission determines that there is substantial reason to
believe an election law violation has occurred, it shall expeditiously
make an investigation.
(c)If in the judgment of the commission, after affording due notice
and an opportunity for a hearing, a person has engaged or is about to
engage in an act or practice that constitutes or will constitute a
violation of this title or of a rule or an order issued under this title, the
commission shall take the action it considers appropriate under the
circumstances, including the following:
(1)Referring the matter to the attorney general if the commission
requests that a civil action be filed under section 22 of this
chapter.
(2)Referring the matter to the appropri