Indiana Statutes
§ 3-14-5-3 — Duty to report violations to prosecuting attorney and violator; presentation to grand jury
Indiana § 3-14-5-3
Art. 14OFFENSES
Ch. 5Enforcement Provisions
Ind. Code § 3-14-5-3 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to a violation of NVRA or IC 3-7.
(b)The commission and each county election board shall report a violation of this title as a felony or misdemeanor to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and the alleged violator.
(c)The commission and boards may have the report transmitted and presented to the grand jury of the county in which the violation was committed at its first session after making the report and at subsequent sessions that may be required. The commission and boards shall furnish the grand jury any evidence at their command necessary in the investigation and prosecution of the violation.