Indiana Statutes
§ 3-13-5-1 — Caucus selection of successor
Indiana § 3-13-5-1
Ind. Code § 3-13-5-1 (2026).
(a)A vacancy in a legislative office shall be
filled by a caucus comprised of the precinct committeemen from the
senate or house district where the vacancy exists who represent the
same political party that elected or selected the person who held the
vacated seat.
(b)Not later than thirty (30) days after the vacancy occurs (or as
provided in subsections (c) and (d)), the caucus shall meet and select
a person to fill the vacancy by a majority vote of those casting a vote
for a candidate, including vice committeemen eligible to vote as a
proxy under section 5 of this chapter.
(c)A state chairman may give notice of a caucus before the time
specified under subsection (b) if a vacancy will exist because the
official has:
(1)submitted a written resignation under IC 5-8-3.5 that has not
yet t