Indiana Statutes
§ 3-12-1-12 — Application to votes cast by any method; counting vote made invalid by mistake or inadvertence of election officer
Indiana § 3-12-1-12
Art. 12ASCERTAINING RESULTS OF ELECTIONS
Ch. 1Rules for Counting Ballots
Ind. Code § 3-12-1-12 (2026).
(a)This section applies to votes cast by any method.
(b)Except as provided in section 13 of this chapter, a ballot that has been marked and cast by a voter in compliance with this title but may otherwise not be counted solely as the result of the act or failure to act of an election officer may nevertheless be counted in a proceeding under IC 3-12-6, IC 3-12-8, or IC 3-12-11 unless evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the integrity of the ballot is presented by a party to the proceeding.
(c)The act or failure to act by an election officer is not by itself evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the integrity of the ballot.