Indiana Statutes
§ 3-12-1-1.7 — Write-in votes
Indiana § 3-12-1-1.7
Art. 12ASCERTAINING RESULTS OF ELECTIONS
Ch. 1Rules for Counting Ballots
Ind. Code § 3-12-1-1.7 (2026).
7.
(a)The following provisions govern the counting of write-in votes:
(1)Except as provided in subsection (b), only votes cast for declared write-in candidates shall be counted and certified.
(2)The name of a candidate, written on the space reserved for write-in voting, is not considered a distinguishing mark that would invalidate a ballot under section 3 of this chapter. However, the name or office of a candidate written in a place on the ballot other than the place reserved for write-in voting may not be counted for that office.
(3)A write-in vote for an office is void if the voter attempts to cast the vote by a means other than printing the name of the candidate in ink or lead pencil. The use of stickers, labels, rubber stamps, or other similar device is not permitted.
(4)An abbrev