Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11.7-7-2 — Only county election board has standing in action for seeking order to extend closing of polls; unanimous vote
Indiana § 3-11.7-7-2
Art. 11.7PROVISIONAL VOTING
Ch. 7Standards for Issuing an Order Extending the Hour for
Ind. Code § 3-11.7-7-2 (2026).
(a)Only a county election board has standing
in an Indiana court or with any other state governmental entity to file
an action or petition to request the extension of the hour for closing the
polls by the court or entity.
(b)The county election board may only file an action or petition
under this section upon the unanimous vote of the entire membership
of the board.