Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11.7-5-2 — Criteria for determining validity of ballots
Indiana § 3-11.7-5-2
Art. 11.7PROVISIONAL VOTING
Ch. 5Counting Provisional Ballots
Ind. Code § 3-11.7-5-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 5 of this chapter, if the county election board determines that all the following apply, a provisional ballot is valid and shall be counted under this chapter:
(1)The affidavit executed by the provisional voter under IC 3-11.7-2-1 is properly executed.
(2)The provisional voter is a qualified voter of the precinct and has provided proof of identification, if required, under IC 3-10-1, IC 3-11-8, or IC 3-11-10-26.
(3)Based on all the information available to the county election board, including:
(A)information provided by the provisional voter;
(B)information contained in the county's voter registration records; and
(C)information contained in the statewide voter registration file; the provisional voter registered to vote at a registration agency under