Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11.5-4-18 — Voting in person by absentee voter who has not returned absentee ballot
Indiana § 3-11.5-4-18
Art. 11.5COUNTING ABSENTEE BALLOTS
Ch. 4General Procedures for Counties
Ind. Code § 3-11.5-4-18 (2026).
(a)If a voter has not returned an absentee ballot, the voter may vote in person.
(b)However, if the voter has received an absentee ballot, before the voter may vote, the voter must return the ballot to the inspector. The absentee ballot shall be marked "canceled" and preserved with the rejected ballots.
(c)If the voter has requested but not received an absentee ballot, the voter may vote if the voter executes an affidavit affirming that the voter has not received an absentee ballot.