Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11-3-12 — Packaging of ballots; attestation by circuit court clerk; inspector's receipt; packages not to be opened
Indiana § 3-11-3-12
Art. 11VOTING METHODS, SUPPLIES, AND
Ch. 3Distribution of Ballots and Other Supplies
Ind. Code § 3-11-3-12 (2026).
(a)The ballots delivered to the inspector of each precinct under section 11 of this chapter shall be placed in a strong and stout paper envelope or bag, which shall then be tightly closed, fastened securely, and attested by the initials of the circuit court clerk or the clerk's designee in the presence of the inspector or the inspector's representative. The inspector shall sign a receipt for the ballots. The ballot packages may not be opened until:
(1)they have been delivered to the precinct election board to which they are directed; and
(2)the precinct election board is fully organized and ready for the reception of votes.
(b)The provisional ballots delivered to the inspector of each precinct under section 11 of this chapter shall be placed in a strong and stout paper envelope or bag,