Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11-15-13.1 — Voting system display of candidate name; optional display of candidate designations
Indiana § 3-11-15-13.1
Art. 11VOTING METHODS, SUPPLIES, AND
Ch. 15Ballot Card and Electronic Voting Systems; Additional
Ind. Code § 3-11-15-13.1 (2026).
1.
(a)If a voting system has the capability,
the voting system must display on the medium used by the voter to cast
the voter's ballot the name of each candidate.
(b)A county election board or a board of elections and registration
may require a voting system to display on the medium used by the voter
to cast the voter's ballot a ballot number or other candidate designation
uniquely associated with the candidate.