Indiana Statutes
§ 3-11-10-10 — Absentee ballots to be kept under two locks in cabinets, boxes, or room; security of keys
Indiana § 3-11-10-10
Ind. Code § 3-11-10-10 (2026).
During the period that absentee ballots are
being received, each county election board shall keep the ballots in
cabinets, boxes, or a room upon which there are two (2) locks, one (1)
for each of the appointed members of the board. Each day the absentee
ballots shall be placed in the cabinets, boxes, or room under the
direction of the appointed members of the board. If an appointed
member cannot be present each day, then that member shall designate
someone from the member's political party to be present with the key
to the lock at the time the ballots are secured and at the time the lock
is opened the next day. The key of each appointed member of the board
shall be kept secure in the manner determined by that appointed
member.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-22-10 part.]