Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-9-7 — Compromise of claim; petition to court; settlement; access to confidential exhibits
Indiana § 29-3-9-7
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 9Matters Other Than Appointment
Ind. Code § 29-3-9-7 (2026).
(a)Whenever it is proposed to compromise any claim by or against a protected person or the protected person's property, the court, on petition of the guardian, may enter an order authorizing the compromise to be made if satisfied that the compromise will be in the best interest of the protected person.
(b)Whenever a minor has a disputed claim against another person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and a guardian for the minor and the minor's property has not been appointed, the parents of the minor may compromise the claim. However, before the compromise is valid, it must be approved by the court upon filing of a petition requesting the court's approval. If the court approves the compromise, it may direct that the settlement be paid in accordance with IC 29-3-3-1. If IC