Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-725 — Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
Indiana § 26-1-2-725
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 (2026).
(1)An action for breach of any contract for
sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action
has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the
period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.
(2)A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of
the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of
warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a
warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
discovered.
(3)Where an action commenced within the time limited by
subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by
anoth