Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-201 — Formal requirements; statute of frauds
Indiana § 26-1-2-201
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2Sales
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-201 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A record is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this section beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record.
(2)Between merchants, if within a reasonable time a record in confirmation of the contract and sufficiently against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies