Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-17-3 — Administrative appeal; disputed claims
Indiana § 22-4-17-3
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 17Claims for Benefits
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-3 (2026).
(a)Unless such request for hearing is withdrawn, an administrative law judge, after providing the notice required under section 6 of this chapter and affording the parties a reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact and decision of the deputy.
(b)The parties shall be duly notified of the decision made under subsection (a) and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board, unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is taken by the commissioner or by any party adversely affected by such decision to the review board. Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1803; Acts 1957, c.299, s.4. As amended by P.L.18-1987, SEC.48; P.L.135-1990, SEC.7; P.L.21-1