Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-17-3 — Administrative appeal; disputed claims
Indiana § 22-4-17-3
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-3 (2026).
(a)Unless such request for hearing is
withdrawn, an administrative law judge, after providing the notice
required under section 6 of this chapter and affording the parties a
reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse
the findings of fact and decision of the deputy.
(b)The parties shall be duly notified of the decision made under
subsection (a) and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be
the final decision of the review board, unless within fifteen (15) days
after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is
taken by the commissioner or by any party adversely affected by such
decision to the review board.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1803; Acts 1957, c.299, s.4. As
amended by P.L.18-1987, SEC.48; P.L.135-1990, SEC.7; P.L.21-1