Indiana Statutes
§ 13-23-13-10 — Agreements to indemnify, hold harmless, or insure
Indiana·Art. 23 UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS·Ch. 13 Corrective Actions
(a)An indemnification agreement, a hold harmless agreement, or other similar agreement or conveyance is not effective to transfer the liability imposed under section 8 of this chapter from:
(1)the owner or operator of an:
(A)underground storage tank; or
(B)aboveground storage tank; or
(2)any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release under this article; to any other person.
(b)This section does not bar an agreement to:
(1)insure;
(2)hold harmless; or
(3)indemnify; a party to an agreement for any liability under this article. [Pre-1996 Recodification Citation: 13-7-20-23(a).]