Illinois Statutes
§ 234
Illinois § 234
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 820EMPLOYMENT
Act 820 ILCS 405/Unemployment Insurance Act.
820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 234 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of Sections 235 and 245 C, "wages" means every form of remuneration for personal services, including salaries, commissions, bonuses, and the reasonable money value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable money value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Director. Such rules shall be based upon the reasonable past experience of the workers and the employing units concerned therewith. Where gratuities are customarily received by an individual in the course of his work from persons other than his employer, such gratuities shall, subject to the provisions of this paragraph, be treated as wages received from his employer. Each such employer shall notify each s