Illinois Statutes
§ 2300 — Conduct of hearings-Evidence
Illinois § 2300
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 820EMPLOYMENT
Act 820 ILCS 405/Unemployment Insurance Act.
820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2300 (2026).
The Director may adopt regulations governing the conduct of hearings held pursuant to any provisions of this Act. All such hearings shall be conducted in a manner provided by such regulations whether or not they prescribe a procedure which conforms to the common law or statutory rules of evidence or other technical rules or procedure, and no informality in the manner of taking testimony, in any such proceeding, nor the admission of evidence contrary to the common law rules of evidence, shall invalidate any decision made by the Director.