Illinois Statutes
§ 2-103.1 — Conviction record
Illinois § 2-103.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 2 - Employment
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-103.1 (2026).
(A)Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to use a conviction record, as defined under subsection (G-5) of Section 1-103, as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment (whether "disqualification" or "adverse action"), unless:
(1)there is a substantial relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the employment sought or held; or (2) the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or th