Illinois Statutes
§ 2-102 — Civil rights violations; employment
Illinois § 2-102
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 2 - Employment
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-102 (2026).
It is a civil rights violation:
(A)Employers. For any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, to engage in harassment as defined in subsection (E-1) of Section 2-101, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination, citizenship status, work authorization status, or family responsibilities. An employer is responsible for harassment by the employer's nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures. (A-5) Language. For an employer to impose a restriction that has the effect of prohibiting a language from be