Illinois Statutes
§ 20 — Judicial relief
Illinois § 20
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 35/Religious Freedom Restoration Act.
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 20 (2026).
If a person's exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of this Act, that person may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief against a government. A party who prevails in an action to enforce this Act against a government is entitled to recover attorney's fees and costs incurred in maintaining the claim or defense.