Illinois Statutes
§ 3-109
Illinois § 3-109
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 745CIVIL IMMUNITIES
Act 745 ILCS 10/Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act.
Art.Article III - Immunity From Liability For Injury Occurring In The Use Of Public Property
745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-109 (2026).
(a)Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity, including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that hazardous recreational activity.
(b)As used in this Section, "hazardous recreational activity" means a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a