Illinois Statutes
§ 3-102
Illinois § 3-102
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 745CIVIL IMMUNITIES
Act 745 ILCS 10/Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act.
Art.Article III - Immunity From Liability For Injury Occurring In The Use Of Public Property
745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-102 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.
(b)A public entity does not have constructive notice of a condition of its property that is not reasonably safe within the meaning of Section 3-10