Illinois Statutes
§ 3-106
Illinois § 3-106
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 745CIVIL IMMUNITIES
Act 745 ILCS 10/Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act.
Art.Article III - Immunity From Liability For Injury Occurring In The Use Of Public Property
745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-106 (2026).
Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.