Illinois Statutes
§ 1-6 — Place of trial
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES·Act 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 2012.·Art. Title I - General Provisions
(a)Generally. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law. The State is not required to prove during trial that the alleged offense occurred in any particular county in this State. When a defendant contests the place of trial under this Section, all proceedings regarding this issue shall be conducted under Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. All objections of improper place of trial are waived by a defendant unless made before trial.
(b)Assailant and Victim in Different Counties. If a person committing an offense upon the person of another is located in one county and his victim is located in another county at the time of the commission of the offense, trial may be had in either of said counties.