Illinois Statutes
§ 1-5 — State criminal jurisdiction
Illinois § 1-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1-5 (2026).
(a)A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense which he commits, while either within or outside the State, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if:
(1)the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the State; or (2) the conduct outside the State constitutes an attempt to commit an offense within the State; or (3) the conduct outside the State constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense within the State, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in the State; or (4) the conduct within the State constitutes an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit in another jurisdiction an offense under the laws of both this State and such other jurisdiction.
(b)An offense is committed partly within this State, if eithe