Illinois Statutes
§ 5-705 — Sentencing hearing; evidence; continuance
Illinois § 5-705
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article V - Delinquent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-705 (2026).
(1)In this subsection (1), "violent crime" has the same meaning ascribed to the term in subsection (c) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor or the public that the minor be made a ward of the court, and, if the minor is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the trial. A crime victim shall be allowed to present an oral or written statement, as guaranteed by Ar