Illinois Statutes
§ 5-120 — Exclusive jurisdiction
Illinois § 5-120
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article V - Delinquent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-120 (2026).
Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate an Illinois State, county, or municipal law or ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 98-61 apply to violations or attempted violations committed on or after January 1, 2014 (the effective date of Public Act 98-61).