Illinois Statutes
§ 5-101 — Purpose and policy
Illinois § 5-101
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article V - Delinquent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-101 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the General Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
(a)To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(b)To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for the juvenile's acts.
(c)To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender. As used in this Se