Illinois Statutes
§ 5-605
Illinois § 5-605
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article V - Delinquent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-605 (2026).
Trials, pleas, guilty but mentally ill and not guilty by reason of insanity.
(1)Method of trial. All delinquency proceedings shall be heard by the court except those proceedings under this Act where the right to trial by jury is specifically set forth. At any time a minor may waive the minor's right to trial by jury.
(2)Pleas of guilty and guilty but mentally ill.
(a)Before or during trial, a plea of guilty may be accepted when the court has informed the minor of the consequences of the minor's plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of the plea. Upon acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine the factual basis of a plea.
(b)Before or during trial, a plea of guilty but mentally ill may be accepted by the court when:
(i)the mi