Illinois Statutes
§ 5-150
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 705 COURTS·Act 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987.·Art. Article V - Delinquent Minors
Admissibility of evidence and adjudications in other proceedings.
(1)Evidence and adjudications in proceedings under this Act shall be admissible:
(a)in subsequent proceedings under this Act concerning the same minor; or (b) in criminal proceedings when the court is to determine the conditions of pretrial release, fitness of the defendant or in sentencing under the Unified Code of Corrections; or (c) in proceedings under this Act or in criminal proceedings in which anyone who has been adjudicated delinquent under Section 5-105 is to be a witness including the minor or defendant if the minor or defendant testifies, and then only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence for criminal trials; or (d) in civil proceedings concerning causes of action arising out of the