Illinois Statutes
§ 2.15 — Arrest reports and criminal history records
Illinois § 2.15
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 140/Freedom of Information Act.
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2.15 (2026).
(a)Arrest reports. The following chronologically maintained arrest and criminal history information maintained by State or local criminal justice agencies shall be furnished as soon as practical, but in no event later than 72 hours after the arrest, notwithstanding the time limits otherwise provided for in Section 3 of this Act:
(i)information that identifies the individual, including the name, age, address, and photograph, when and if available;
(ii)information detailing any charges relating to the arrest;
(iii)the time and location of the arrest;
(iv)the name of the investigating or arresting law enforcement agency;
(v)(blank); and (vi) if the individual is incarcerated, the time and date that the individual was received into, discharged from, or transferred from the arresting agen