Illinois Statutes
§ 2-101 — Appointment
Illinois § 2-101
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article II - Appointment Provisions
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-101 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a 4-year term as many persons resident in a county in this State as he deems necessary. The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a one-year term as many persons who are residents of a state bordering Illinois whose place of work or business is within a county in this State as the Secretary deems necessary, but only if the laws of that state authorize residents of Illinois to be appointed and commissioned as notaries public in that state.
(b)A notary public commissioned in this State may apply for an electronic notary public commission to perform electronic notarial acts with the name that appears on the notary's commission.
(c)An individual may apply for a notary public commission