Illinois Statutes
§ 2-107 — Notary public remittance agent
Illinois § 2-107
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article II - Appointment Provisions
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-107 (2026).
(a)Every company, corporation, association, organization, or person that remits notary public applications to the Secretary of State on behalf of applicants for appointment and commission as a notary public, for compensation or otherwise, shall comply with standards to qualify for licensure as a notary public remittance agent.
(b)The Secretary of State shall adopt rules describing the requirements for a notary public remittance agent to be licensed in the State of Illinois.
(c)A notary public remittance agent submitting an application on behalf of an applicant for appointment and commission as a notary public shall remit the application and fee provided by the applicant within 30 days after receiving the application and fee from the applicant.
(d)The agent shall not modify a notary's a