Illinois Statutes
§ 2-105 — Bond
Illinois·Topic GOVERNMENT·Ch. 5 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Act 5 ILCS 312/ Illinois Notary Public Act.·Art. Article II - Appointment Provisions
(a)Every application for appointment and commission as a notary public shall be accompanied by or logically associated with an executed bond commencing on the date of the appointment with a term of 4 years, in the sum of $5,000, with, as surety thereon, a company qualified to write surety bonds in this State. The bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance of all notarial acts in accordance with this Act. The Secretary of State may prescribe an official bond form.
(b)A notary public that performs notarizations either remotely or electronically and by means of audio-video communication shall obtain and maintain a surety bond in the amount of $25,000 from a surety or insurance company licensed to do business in this State, and this bond shall be exclusively conditioned on the f