Illinois Statutes
§ 2.06 — Minutes; right to speak
Illinois § 2.06
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 120/Open Meetings Act.
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2.06 (2026).
(a)All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings, whether open or closed, and a verbatim record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording. Minutes shall include, but need not be limited to:
(1)the date, time and place of the meeting;
(2)the members of the public body recorded as either present or absent and whether the members were physically present or present by means of video or audio conference; and (3) a summary of discussion on all matters proposed, deliberated, or decided, and a record of any votes taken.
(b)A public body shall approve the minutes of its open meeting within 30 days after that meeting or at the public body's second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later. The minutes of meetings open to the public shall be