Illinois Statutes
§ 23-25 — Tax exempt property; restriction on judicial determinations
Illinois § 23-25
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 8 - Tax Objections
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 23-25 (2026).
(a)No taxpayer may file an objection as provided in Section 21-175 or Section 23-10 on the grounds that the property is exempt from taxation, or otherwise seek a judicial determination as to tax exempt status, except as provided in Section 8-40 and except as otherwise provided in this Section and Section 14-25 and Section 21-175.
(b)Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of a governmental agency to seek a judicial determination as to the exempt status of property for those years during which eminent domain proceedings were pending before a court, once a certificate of exemption for the property is obtained by the governmental agency under Section 8-35 or Section 8-40.
(c)This Section shall not apply to exemptions granted under Sections 15-165 through 15-180.
(d)The limitation i