Illinois Statutes
§ 23-10 — Tax objections and copies
Illinois § 23-10
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 8 - Tax Objections
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 23-10 (2026).
Beginning with the 2003 tax year, in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question. Beginning with the 2003 tax year, in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question. However, in all counties in cases in which the complaint is permitted to be filed without payment under Section 23-5, it must be filed prior to the entry of judgment under Section 21-175. In addi