Illinois Statutes
§ 23-20 — Effect of protested payments; refunds
Illinois § 23-20
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 8 - Tax Objections
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 23-20 (2026).
No protest shall prevent or be a cause of delay in the distribution of tax collections to the taxing districts of any taxes collected which were not paid under protest. If the final order of the Property Tax Appeal Board or of a court results in a refund to the taxpayer, refunds shall be made by the collector from funds remaining in the Protest Fund until such funds are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made. Interest from the date of payment, regardless of whether the payment was made before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, or from the date payment is due, whichever is later, to the date of refund shall also be paid to the taxpayer at the annual rate of the