Illinois Statutes
§ 40-5 — Election of treatment
Illinois·Topic GOVERNMENT·Ch. 20 EXECUTIVE BRANCH·Act 20 ILCS 301/ Substance Use Disorder Act.·Art. Article 40 - Substance Use Disorder Treatment For Criminal Justice Clients
An individual with a substance use disorder who is charged with or convicted of a crime or any other person charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor violation of the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act and who has not been previously convicted of a violation of that Act may elect treatment under the supervision of a program holding a valid intervention license for designated program services issued by the Department, referred to in this Article as "designated program", unless:
(1)the crime is a crime of violence;
(2)the crime is a violation of Section 401(a), 401(b), 401(c) where the person electing treatment has been previously convicted of a non-probationable felony or the violation is non-probationable, 401(d) where the violation is non-probationable, 401.1, 402(a), 405 or 407 of the