Illinois Statutes
§ 40-10 — Treatment as a condition of probation
Illinois § 40-10
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 20EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Act 20 ILCS 301/Substance Use Disorder Act.
Art.Article 40 - Substance Use Disorder Treatment For Criminal Justice Clients
20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 40-10 (2026).
(a)If a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from a substance use disorder and the court finds that he or she is eligible to make the election provided for under Section 40-5, the court shall advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation and shall be subject to terms and conditions of probation under Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections if he or she elects to participate in treatment and is accepted for services by a designated program. The court shall further advise the individual that:
(1)If he or she elects to participate in treatment and is accepted he or she shall be sentenced to probation and placed under the supervision of the designated program for a period not to exceed the maximum sen