Illinois Statutes
§ 2105-165 — Health care worker licensure actions; sex crimes
Illinois § 2105-165
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 20EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Act 20 ILCS 2105/Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. (Department of Professional Regulation Law)
20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2105-165 (2026).
(a)When a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker Self-Referral Act, (1) has been convicted of a criminal act that requires registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act; (1.5) has been convicted of involuntary sexual servitude of a minor under subsection (c) of Section 10-9 or subsection (b) of Section 10A-10 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;
(2)has been convicted of a criminal battery against any patient in the course of patient care or treatment, including any offense based on sexual conduct or sexual penetration;
(3)has been convicted of a forcible felony; or (4) is required as a part of a criminal sentence to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, e