Illinois Statutes
§ 2105-117 — Confidentiality
Illinois § 2105-117
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 20EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Act 20 ILCS 2105/Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. (Department of Professional Regulation Law)
20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2105-117 (2026).
All information collected by the Department in the course of an examination or investigation of a licensee, registrant, or applicant, including, but not limited to, any complaint against a licensee or registrant filed with the Department and information collected to investigate any such complaint, shall be maintained for the confidential use of the Department and shall not be disclosed. The Department may not disclose the information to anyone other than law enforcement officials, other regulatory agencies that have an appropriate regulatory interest as determined by the Director, or a party presenting a lawful subpoena to the Department. Information and documents disclosed to a federal, State, county, or local law enforcement agency shall not be disclosed by the agency for any purpose to